Galway City Council Privacy Statement

Website of Galway City Council

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Galway City Council fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Galway City Council will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Galway City Council does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Galway City Council only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:


Galway City Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Galway City Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Galway City Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

More Information/Contact

Under Data Protection legislation you are entitled to a copy of any personal information held about you by Galway City Council.
If you wish to get a copy of your personal data or if you have any questions about this privacy statement please contact:

The Webmaster,
IT Section,
Galway City Council,
City Hall,
College Road,
Galway.

webmaster@galwaycity.ie

Glossary of technical terms used:

web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in "Internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

 

Galway City Council, City Hall, College Road, Galway.
Open: 9am - 4pm. Phone +353 91 536400 Fax: +353 91 567493 Email: customerservice@galwaycity.ie