Temporary Signage

1. What is private land?

This is land not owned by the Local Authority, and will normally be behind the road/street boundary (hedge, fence, wall, etc.) or attached to buildings.

2. Can I erect a temporary sign on private land visible from a public place?

Any signs erected on private land that can be viewed from a public place such as a road, or footpath, may have an impact on road safety. They may also be considered to impact on the environment or the amenity of an area. If you are a landowner, or have the permission of the landowner, you may erect a temporary sign without any planning permissions, licences or permits, providing it conforms to the requirements of Schedule 2 of Part 2 of the Planning and Development Regulations 2001 – Exempted Development Advertisements. But if the sign impacts on road safety or the local amenity, Galway City Council may take action. Thus you are advised to consult with the Planning Section of the Council in advance or erecting any sign.

3. What happens if I erect a temporary sign on private land that impacts on road safety or the amenity or the environment of an area?

(a) With Permission of the Land Owner:
Where temporary signs are erected on private land where the signs are visible from a public place with the permission of the landowner, then a notice under Section 20 of the Litter Pollution Acts 1997 to 2003 shall be served on the landowner requesting him/her to remove the sign.

(b) Without Permission of the Land Owner:
Where temporary signs are erected on private land where the signs are visible from a public place, a fine will be issued under the Litter Pollution Acts 1997 to 2003 to the person, company or business responsible for erecting the sign, where permission of the land owner has not been given.

4. What is Public Land?

Any part of a public road or street including grass verges, footpaths, hard shoulders, laybys, roundabout islands, public car-parks, median areas or islands, public right of ways or any location that is deemed by the Local Authority to be a public area.

5. May I erect a temporary sign on public land?

Perhaps – but it is Council policy that NO SIGN may be erected on public land without the prior consent of Galway City Council. Erection of these signs should not breach the Roads Act 1993 and should not cause a hazard to road users. Thus, it is Council policy that prior to erecting any such sign in a public place, you should apply for a temporary sign permit from the Environment Section (charity ,sporting & cultural events) or Section 254 Licence from our planning section under Planning & Development Act, 2000 (Section 254) & Planning & Development Regulations 2001 for Commercial Advertising e.g. Auctioneers signs.

6. Temporary signs on public land that must have a temporary sign permit?

Temporary signs promoting charity, sporting and cultural events may be allowed and are specified in the Planning and Development Regulations 2001-2011 as follows.

  • Class 16 - This includes any local event of a religious, cultural, educational, political, social, recreational or sporting character not being an event promoted or carried out for commercial purposes.
  • Class 17 - Advertisements relating to the visit of any travelling circus, funfair, carnival, show, musicians, players or other travelling entertainment.

7. How do I obtain a temporary sign permit?

Temporary sign permits are issued by the Environment Section of Galway City Council. Applications should be made 4 weeks in advance of your event. The link for the online application is here


8. How much does a temporary sign permit cost?

No fee applies for this service.

9. What happens if you erect a sign without a temporary sign permit?

Signs erected without a permit, which are considered a road traffic hazard or which impact negatively on the amenity or the environment of an area, will be removed by Galway City Council and an on-the-spot fine of €150 under the Litter Pollution Act will be issued to the alleged offender.

10. What happens if I erect a temporary sign in breach of the conditions of the temporary sign permit?

The person, company or business responsible for erecting signs that breach conditions of the permit shall be issued with an on-the-spot fine of €150.00 and shall be requested to remove the sign within 7 days. Failure to comply with this request will result in further fines being issued. All signs on public roads/public places will be removed, unless a valid licence exists for the sign or a temporary sign permit has been obtained from the local authority.